Funny Day's - Play Learn Grow Together
  • (02)88096884 / 0435816845

privacy-policy-page works!

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Funny Days Kindergarten respects your privacy. The information we collect is only used for purposes related to the services we provide. We hold your information with the extreme care and security. We do not sell or exchange our parents and clients personal details.
We are always committed to protect your privacy. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and follow the Australian Privacy guidelines. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.
Parents can change their details at any time by advising us in writing an email. We do not store health or credit card information or bank details on our website.

Copyright

The material displayed on Funny Days website has exclusive rights. Any copying or use of material from this website without the prior written permission of Funny Days Kindergarten is prohibited.

Privacy & Confidentiality Policy

The right to confidentiality and privacy of the child and the family is outlined in Early Childhood Code of Ethics and National Education and Care Regulations. We will respect the privacy of children and their parents and educators, while ensuring that they access high quality early years care and education in our Service.

PURPOSE

To preserve private and confidential files of the children, families, staff and visitors using the service. We aim to protect the privacy and confidentiality by ensuring continuous improvement on our current systems use, storage and disposal of records, ensuring that all records and information about individual children, families, educators and management are preserved in a secure place and are only retrieved by or released to people who need the information to fulfil their responsibilities at the service or have a legal obligation to distinguish.

SCOPE

This policy applies to children, families, staff, management and visitors of the service.

IMPLEMENTATION

Early Childhood Services are obligated by law, service agreements and licensing requirements to comply with privacy and health records legislation when collecting personal and health information about individuals.

Management will:

To preserve private and confidential files of the children, families, staff and visitors using the service. We aim to protect the privacy and confidentiality by ensuring continuous improvement on our current systems use, storage and disposal of records, ensuring that all records and information about individual children, families, educators and management are preserved in a secure place and are only retrieved by or released to people who need the information to fulfil their responsibilities at the service or have a legal obligation to distinguish.

  • Ensure personal information is protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy amendments (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
  • Ensure all records and documents are maintained and stored in accordance with Education and Care Service National Regulations.
  • Ensure the service acts in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 by developing, reviewing and implementing procedures and practices that identify.
    • the name and contact details of the service;
    • what information the service collects and the source of information
    • why the information is collected;
    • who will have access to the information
    • Collection, storage, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information collected by the service
    • any law that requires the particular information to be collected;
    • adequate and appropriate storage for personal information collect by the service
    • protection of personal information from unauthorised access
    • why the information is collected;
  • Ensure the appropriate use of images of children
  • Ensure all employees, students volunteers and families are provided with a copy of this policy
  • Deal with privacy complaints promptly and in a consistent manner, following the Service’s Grievance Procedures. Where the aggrieved person is dissatisfied after going through the grievance process.
  • Ensure families only have access to the files and records of their own children.
  • Ensure information given to Educators will be treated with respect and in a professional manner.
  • Children and staff files are stored in a locked and secure cabinet.
  • Ensure Information relating to staff employment will remain confidential to the people directly involved with making personnel decisions.
  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.

Nominated Supervisor will:

  • Adhere to centre policies and procedures, supporting management.
  • Ensure educators, staff, volunteers and families are aware of the privacy and confidentiality policy.
  • Ensure the service obtains consent from parents and/or guardian of children who will be photographed or videoed by the service.
  • Ensure families only have access to the files and records of their own children.
  • Information given to Educators will be treated with respect and in a professional manner.
  • Ensure only necessary information regarding the children’s day to day health and wellbeing is given to non-primary contact educators – for example food allergies.
  • Will not discuss individual children with people other than the family of that child, except. for the purposes of curriculum planning or group management. Communication in other settings must be approved by the family beforehand.
  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.

Certified Supervisors and Staff will:

  • Reading and adhering to the privacy and confidentiality policy at all times
  • Ensure recording information and photographs of children are kept secure and may be requires at any time by the child’s parents or guardian
  • Ensure families only have access to the files and records of their own children
  • Treat private and confidential information with respect in a professional manner
  • Will not discuss individual children with people other than the family of that child, except for the purposes of curriculum planning or group management. Communication in other settings must be approved by the family beforehand.
  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.

Personal information our service may request in regards to children:

  • Parent contact details
  • Emergency contact details and persons authorised to collect individual children
  • Children’s health requirements
  • Immunisation records
  • Developmental records and summaries
  • External agency information
  • Custodial arrangements
  • Incident reports
  • Medication reports
  • Child care benefit and child care rebate information
  • Medical records
  • Permission forms

Personal information our service may request in regards to staff

  • Personal details
  • Tax information
  • Working contract
  • Emergency contact details
  • Medical details
  • Immunisation details
  • Working with children check
  • Resume and Qualifications
  • Medical history
  • Superannuation details
  • Child Protection qualifications
  • First Aid, Asthma and Anaphylaxis certificates

Procedure

  • Information given to Educators will be treated with respect and in a professional manner.
  • Developmental records and other information that contain the child’s full name and/or personal information on the family will be stored away from public viewing.
  • Charts detailing allergies and daily medication will be displayed within the classrooms and staff areas in a discreet manner to ensure all Educators are aware of the specific needs. This is in the best interests of the child.
  • Only necessary information regarding the child’s day to day health and well-being will be given to the non-primary contact Educator, for example: food allergies
  • Families will only have access to the files and records of their own children.
  • Educators will not discuss individual children needs/issues with people other than the family of that child, except for the purposes of curriculum planning or group management. Communication in other settings must be approved by the family beforehand.

  • Educators will not discuss any business related or confidential information or matters with any parent, ex-parent or any other person without Directors permission.
  • Educator/s are not allowed to keep contact at personal level with current and ex-parents, clients and other party who is related to Funny Days Kindergarten. Also educators not to share their phone number, email id or not to keep in contact with the above relevant people via social media without permission of management.
  • Educators strictly not to take children photos on personal devices such as camera, ipad, etc. If any staff intentionally does breach the policy disclosing any child’s information, will be fully responsible and will result in the disciplinary and legal action.
  • Information relating to staff employment will remain confidential and only Director or management representative will have access to the information.
  • Any concerns or evidence relating to a child’s safety will be kept in a confidential file and will only be shared with the Nominated Supervisor, child’s parent and the governing body for reporting.
  • All visitors to the Service are made aware of our confidentiality policy and are required to respect it.
  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.
  • All records will be stored securely.